Seminars Home Schedule Abstracts Directions Forms Archives
UPF-DTIC Research Seminars Schedule, 2015-2016

 Thursday


 Other weekday


 Holiday / no-lecture


 Examination period 


Jump to ...

1st trimester

Oct

Nov

Dec

2nd trimester

Jan

Feb

Mar

3rd trimester

Apr

May

Jun

XML ICAL HTML



Sep

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

29
(Tue)

Anders Jonsson,
DTIC, UPF

AIG

12:30 pm
Room 55.410

Lifelong Sequential Decision Making

top

Oct

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

1

---

---

---

---

2
(Fri)

Constantine Butakoff,
DTIC, UPF

PhySense

12:30 pm
Room 55.309

Computational techniques for cardiac structure representation and analysis

8

---

---

---

---

14
(Wed)

Yasuko Sugito,
NHK, Japan

Marcelo Bertalmio (IP4EC)

12:30 pm
Room 52.s25

HEVC/H.265 Codec System and Transmission Experiments aimed at 8K Broadcasting

Julian O’Kelly,
Royal Hospital for Neuro-disability, UK

Rafael Ramirez (MTG)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Music Therapy with Prolonged Disorders of Consciousness: in Retrospect and Prospect

15

---

---

3:30 pm
Room 52.S31

---

19
(Mon)

Ye Wang,
National University of Singapore

Rafael Ramirez (MTG)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Sound, Music and Sensor Computing for Health and Wellbeing.

22

Ralph Andrzejak,
UPF-DTIC

NTSA

1:00 pm
Auditorium

[Integrative Research Seminar]

Luz Rello,
Carnegie Mellon University

Ricardo Baeza-Yates (WRG)

3:30 pm
Room 52.S31

Change Dyslexia: Early Detection and Intervention at Large Scale

29

Ana Baiges,
UPF Library Services

Aurelio Ruiz

3:30 pm
Room 52.S31

Scientific Dissemination, Online Repositories, and Author's Rights

top

Nov

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

2
(Mon)

Jeffrey C. Smith ,
CEO and Co-Founder, Smule

Xavier Serra (MTG)

1:15 pm
Room 52.S27

User Engagement with Data Science

5

Ichiro Fujinaga,
McGill University

Xavier Serra (MTG)

3:30 pm
Room 52.S31

Single Interface for Music Score Searching and Analysis Project

12

Seiji Isotani,
University of Sao Paulo

Davinia Hernandez-Leo (GTI)

3:30 pm
Room 52.S31

Advancements in Intelligent Support for Collaborative Learning

13
(Fri)

José Vicente Manjón Herera,
UPV

Miguel Angel Gonzalez Ballester (SIMBIOSYS)

11:30 am
Room 52.S27

Applications of non-local medical image processing

19

Leo Wanner,
UPF-DTIC

TALN

1:00 pm
Auditorium

[Integrative Research Seminar]

Olivier Coulon,
Aix-Marseille University

Miguel Angel Gonzalez Ballester (SIMBIOSYS)

4:30 pm
Room 52.329

Organization and variability of the cerebral cortex: quantification and modeling

26

Daniel Wolff
UPF-DTIC

Emilia Gomez (MTG)

3:30 pm
Room 52.S31

Spot The Odd Song Out: Similarity models in analysis of corpora and listener groups

top

Dec

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

3

Jesus Alonso-Zarate,
CTTC

Boris Bellalta (WN)

3:30 pm
Room 52.S29

The Internet of Things: A Brave New World

10

Marcelo Bertalmío,
UPF-DTIC

IP4EC

12:30 pm
Auditorium

[Integrative Research Seminar]

17

---

---

---

---

24

---

---

---

---

31

---

---

---

---

top

Jan

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

7

---

---

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

---

14

Gustavo Deco,
UPF-DTIC

CNS

12:30 pm
Auditorium

[Integrative Research Seminar]

Antonios Lioutas
CRG, BIOcomuniCA'T

Aurelio Ruiz

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Session 1/2 : How to prepare a good scientific poster. [Slides]

19
(Tue)

Gwanggil Jeon,
Incheon National University, Korea

Marcelo Bertalmío (IP4EC)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Color Demosaicking in Frequency Domain

21

Ricardo Marques,
UPF-DTIC

GTI

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Spherical Integration for Global Illumination: From Quasi to Bayesian Monte Carlo

28

Francisco Herrera
University of Granada

Xavier Binefa

12:30 pm
Room 52.S31

Big data preprocessing

Simón Lee,
Incubio

Aurelio Ruiz García

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Incubio: The Big Data Academy

top

Feb

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

3
(Wed)

Nicolas Schweighofer,
University of Southern California

Paul Verschure (SPECS)

4:00 pm
Room 55.410

Computational neurorehabilitation: modeling interactions between arm use and function post-stroke

4

Antonios Lioutas
CRG, BIOcomuniCA'T

Aurelio Ruiz

12:00 noon
Room 52.S31

Session 2/2: Preparing your scientific poster. [Slides]

Diemo Schwarz,
IRCAM, Paris

Xavier Serra (MTG)

3:30 pm
Room 52.123

Tangible and Embodied Interaction on Surfaces, with Mobile Phones, and with Tapioca

Bob Sturm
Queen Mary University of London

Xavier Serra (MTG)

4:30 pm
Room 52.123

The scientific evaluation of music content analysis systems: Toward valid empirical foundations for future real-world impact

11

Diarmuid P. O'Donoghue,
Maynooth University, Ireland

Horacio Saggion (TALN)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Computational Modelling of Analogy and Blending for scientific creativity [Slides]

18

Antoni Ivorra,
UPF-DTIC

BERG

12:30 pm
Auditorium

[Integrative Research Seminar]

25

Aurelio Ruiz,
UPF-DTIC

Internal Speaker

3:30 pm
Room 52.S31

Communication Skills in Science: Preparing for Research in 4 minutes [Slides]

top

Mar

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

3

Alexandros Karatzoglou,
Telefonica Research

Gergely Neu (AI)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Deep Learning [Slides]

10

Carla Rafols Salvador,
UPF-DTIC

WiCom

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Cryptography for Non-Cryptographers

17

Emilia Gómez

MTG

1:00 pm
Auditorium

[Integrative Research Seminar]

24

---

---

---

---

31

---

---

---

---

top

Apr

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

7

Miguel Ángel González Ballester

SIMBIOSYS

12:30 pm
Auditorium

[Integrative Research Seminar]

11
(Mon)

Kadi Bouatouch and Christian Bouville,
INRIA/IRISA Rennes, France

Josep Blat (GTI)

11:00 am
Room 55.410

Toward More and More Realism in Computer Graphics

14

Simone Tassani
UPF-DTIC

SIMBIOSYS

3-5 pm (2 hours)
Room 52.S29

Session 1 of 3: Statistical Analysis and Design of Experiments [Slides: 0, 1]

19
(Tue)

Alfonso Martinez,
UPF-DTIC

ITC

12:30 pm
Room 55.410

Some Results on Mismatched Decoding in Information Theory

21

Simone Tassani
UPF-DTIC

SIMBIOSYS

3-5 pm (2 hours)
Room 55.410

Session 2 of 3: Statistical Analysis and Design of Experiments [Slides: 2, 3]

28

Simone Tassani
UPF-DTIC

SIMBIOSYS

3-5 pm (2 hours)
Room 55.410

Session 3 of 3: Statistical Analysis and Design of Experiments [Slides: 4, 5]

top

May

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

4
(Wed)

Roberto Martinez-Maldonado,
University of Technology, Sydney (UTS)

Davinia Hernández-Leo (GTI)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Multi-modal sequence mining and analytics of face-to-face collaborative learning

5

Abelardo Pardo,
University of Sydney

Davinia Hernandez-Leo (GTI)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Feedback at scale with a little help from my algorithms

6
(Fri)

Rubén Moreno

UPF-DTIC

12:00 pm
Auditorium

[Integrative Research Seminar]

10
(Tue)

Miguel Ballesteros,
UPF-DTIC

TALN

12:30 pm
Room 52.121

Deep Learning for Transition-based Natural Language Processing. [Streaming]

12

Aurelio Ruiz

UPF-DTIC

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Reproducibility in research

18
(Wed)

Arianne Bercowsky,
UPF-DTIC

Oscar Camara (PhySense)

4:30 pm
Room 55.410

Colorectal Cancer preventive treatment approach

19

Malcolm Bain
id law partners

Emilia Gomez (MTG)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Software licensing – from basic to advanced licensing and business models

26

Andreas Kaltenbrunner,
EURECAT

Vicenç Gómez (AI)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

Studying Societal Debates through Wikipedia

top

Jun

Speaker

Host/Group

Remarks

Title

2

---

---

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

---

9

Rosa Montañà,
TDX and PhD thesis coordinator

UPF Library

3:30 pm
Room 52.S29

Copyright in PhD thesis reports.

14
(Tue)

Clarence Barlow,
UCSB

Xavier Serra (MTG)

3:30 pm
Room 55.410

On Synthrumentation - the Spectral Analysis of Speech for Subsequent Resynthesis by Acoustic Instruments

16

Hector Geffner

AIG

12:30 pm
Auditorium

[Integrative Research Seminar]

23

---

---

---

---

30

---

---

---

---

top